Grand Chamber hearing concerning Norway

17/10/2018

 

The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Strand Lobben and Others v. Norway.

This case concerns the removal of a mother’s parental authority and the adoption of her eldest son.

 

Press release

Webcast of the hearing (available on 18 October 2018)

Country profile - Norway

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning the Russian Federation

    16/10/2018 

    In the case of Barkanov v. Russia the Court found a violation of the right to protection of property.

    The applicant complained in particular that he had been prevented from using his helicopter for 9 years.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Romania

    16/10/2018 

    In the case of Lingurar and Others v. Romania, the Court found several violations of the Convention in connection with a 2005 police operation at a Roma encampment.

    The Court held that the use of force against Augustin Lingurar and Trandafir Lăcătuş, both of Roma ethnicity, had been excessive and unjustified in the circumstances and that the authorities had not carried out an effective investigation into their allegations of ill-treatment.

    In addition, without accepting that the police officers’ conduct during the operation had been racially motivated, the Court found that the authorities’ investigation into the applicants’ allegations of racism had not been sufficiently thorough.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Hungary

    16/10/2018 

    In the case of Könyv-Tár Kft and Others v. Hungary the Court found a violation of the applicant companies’ property rights.

    In this case the applicant companies, schoolbook distributors, complained of the loss of their business as a result of new legislation giving responsibility for the purchase and distribution of schoolbooks to a single State-owned entity. The Court observed that, in practice, the reform had resulted in a monopoly in the market for the distribution of schoolbooks and had deprived the applicant companies of their school clientele.

    Press release

    ...

Grand Chamber

Decision

  • Inadmissibility decision

    11/10/2018 

    The Court has declared inadmissible the application in the case of Mazziotti v. France.

    The applicant, who was being held in Nice Prison at the relevant time, complained about a disciplinary measure imposed on him after he was found in possession of a mobile phone.

    Press release

    ...

Elections

Container01

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions