This site uses cookies. Read our policy. ×

Chamber judgment concerning Spain

PDH Small Courtroom

26/10/2021

In the case of León Madrid v. Spain the Court held that there had been a violation of the prohibition of discrimination and of the right to respect for private and family life.

In this case, the applicant had unsuccessfully asked the Spanish authorities to reverse the order of the surnames of her minor daughter.

The Court ruled that the impossibility of derogating from the regulation that the father's name be first in the case of disagreement between the parents is excessively rigid and discriminatory against women.

Press release

Country profile - Spain

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Bulgaria

    26/10/2021 

    In the case of Donev v. Bulgaria the Court found that there had been no violation of the right to a fair trial.

    The case concerned disciplinary proceedings to dismiss the applicant, a judge and a court president, who complained that the Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) and the Supreme Administrative Court had not satisfied the requirements of independence and impartiality set out in Article 6 of the Convention.

    The Court observed that the Supreme Administrative Court had held sufficiently broad jurisdiction and that the shortcomings in the proceedings before the SJC alleged by the applicant could have been corrected, as appropriate, in the framework of the judicial proceedings.

    The Court found no lack of independence and impartiality in the Supreme Administrative Court nor a breach of any other aspects of the fairness of proceedings and considered that the applicant had enjoyed appropriate procedural guarantees and that the disciplinary sanction imposed on him had been justified on relevant and sufficient grounds.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Ukraine

    21/10/2021 
    Judgment concerning Ukraine

    In the case of Selygenenko and Others v. Ukraine the Court held that there had been a violation of the general prohibition of discrimination.

    The case concerned the alleged discriminatory denial of a vote to the applicants, internally displaced persons who fled the conflict in Donetsk and the Crimea and came to Kyiv in 2014-15, in the Kyiv local elections in 2015.

    The Court found that the Ukrainian authorities had failed to take into consideration the particular situation of the applicants as IDPs and had discriminated against them in the enjoyment of their right to vote in local elections.

    Press release

    Country profile - Ukraine

    ...

Grand Chamber

  • Relinquishment

    21/10/2021 
    Relinquishment

    The Chamber to which the Sanchez-Sanchez v. United Kingdom case was allocated has relinquished jurisdiction in favour of the Grand Chamber.

    The case concerns the applicant’s extradition to the United States, where there is a possibility that he may, if convicted, be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.

    Press release

    Cases pending before the Grand Chamber

    ...

Official Visit

  • Visit by the Minister of Justice of Bulgaria

    25/10/2021 
    Visit by the Minister of Justice of Bulgaria

    On 25 October 2021, Yanaki Stoilov, Minister of Justice of Bulgaria, visited the Court and was received by President Robert Spano. Yonko Grozev, Section President, judge elected in respect of Bulgaria, and Abel Campos, Deputy Registrar of the Court, also attended the meeting.

    ...

Other Information

  • New edition of the Rules of Court

    18/10/2021 

    A new edition of the Rules of Court has been published.

    Press release

    Rules of Court

    ...
Judgments&Decisions

Delivered Judgments & Decisions

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions