Chamber judgment concerning Sweden

HRB Ceiling

19/06/2018

In the case of Centrum för rättvisa v. Sweden the Court held that there had been no violation of the Convention.

The applicant, a public interest law firm, alleged that legislation permitting the bulk interception of electronic signals in Sweden for foreign intelligence purposes breached its privacy rights.

The Court found that overall the Swedish system of bulk interception provided adequate and sufficient guarantees against arbitrariness and the risk of abuse. It took into account the State’s discretionary powers in protecting national security, especially given the present-day threats of global terrorism and serious cross-border crime.

 

Press release

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Turkey

    19/06/2018 

    In the case of Kula v. Turkey the Court held that there had been a violation of freedom of expression.

    The case concerned the disciplinary sanction imposed on the applicant, a university professor, for taking part in a television programme in a town other than that in which he resided without his university’s authorisation.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Portugal

    14/06/2018 

    In the case of Fernandes Pedroso v. Portugal, the Court held that there had been a violation of the right to liberty and security.

    The case concerned a criminal investigation into a paedophile ring, and in particular the pre-trial detention of the applicant, a former Socialist Party MP who had been suspected of having had sexual relations with minors accommodated by the Casa Pia institution.

    Press release

    ...

Elections

  • Section president

    18/06/2018 
    Section president

    The Court elected Vincent A. De Gaetano (Malta) Section President.

    He has been elected for a two-year term and will take up his duties on 1 September 2018.

    Press release

    ...
Container01