Hearing concerning the Russian Federation

18/04/2018

The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Z.A. and Others v. Russia.

The case concerns complaints brought by 4 individuals from Iraq, the Palestinian territories, Somalia and Syria who were travelling via Moscow’s Sheremetyevo Airport and were denied entry into Russia. They spent between five months and nearly 2 years in the airport’s transit zone.
Press release
Webcast of the hearing
Country profile - Russia

Hearing concerning Hungary

18/04/2018

The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Ilias and Ahmed v. Hungary.

The case concerns the detention of two Bangladeshi asylum-seekers in the border zone for 23 days as well as their removal from Hungary to Serbia.

Press release
Webcast of the hearing
Country profile - Hungary

Other information

  • New edition of the Rules of Court

    17/04/2018 

    A new edition of the Rules of Court incorporating amendments to Rule 29 has been published.

    More info

    ...
  • Copenhagen Declaration

    13/04/2018 
    Copenhagen Declaration

    A high-level conference on the reform of the Convention system was held in Copenhagen on 12 and 13 April 2018, at the initiative of the Danish Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers.

    A joint Declaration was adopted at the close of the conference.

    Speech by President Guido Raimondi

    Copenhagen Declaration

    More info

    ...
  • Translations of factsheets

    13/04/2018 

    As a result of collaboration with the Supreme Court of the Slovak Republic, some of the ECHR’s factsheets are now available in Slovak; funding from the South Programme II (2015-2017) has also enabled translation of certain factsheets into Arabic.

    Since September 2010 the Court has published about sixty factsheets on its website, providing an overview of its case-law on numerous issues. Many of the factsheets have been translated into several languages.

    More info

    ...
  • Entry into force of Protocol No. 16 to the Convention now triggered

    12/04/2018 
    Entry into force of Protocol No. 16 to the Convention now triggered

    France has just ratified Protocol No. 16 to the Convention, thus bringing the instrument into force. Protocol No. 16 will allow the highest courts of the member States of the Council of Europe to request the Court to give advisory opinions on questions of principle relating to the interpretation or application of the rights and freedoms defined in the Convention, in the context of cases pending before the national courts.

    The President of the European Court of Human Rights, Guido Raimondi, warmly welcomed this tenth ratification, with the following words: “The entry into force of Protocol No. 16 will strengthen dialogue between the European Convention on Human Rights and the national higher courts. This is a milestone in the history of the Convention and a major step forward in human rights protection in Europe, as well as being a fresh challenge for our Court”. Protocol No. 16 will come into force on 1 August 2018, solely in respect of the States which have signed and ratified it. Press release Protocol no. 16 More info

    ...

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Azerbaijan

    19/04/2018 

    The Court has found several violations of the Convention in the case of Mammadli v. Azerbaijan. The case concerned the arrest and detention of the applicant, a leading civil-society activist and human-rights defender who runs several NGOs involved in election monitoring.

    The Court held, in particular, that the applicant’s arrest and detention had been part of a clampdown on the activities of human-rights defenders in Azerbaijan in 2014.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning France

    19/04/2018 

    In the case of A.S. v. France, the Court has held that the expulsion to Morocco of the applicant, who had been convicted in France of conspiracy to commit terrorist acts and deprived of his French nationality, did not entail a violation of the prohibition on inhuman or degrading treatment.

    The Court also concluded that the French authorities had failed in their obligations under Article 34 (right of individual application) by expelling the applicant although the Court had previously indicated to the French Government, as an interim measure, that they should refrain from doing so.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Belgium

    17/04/2018 

    In the case of Paci v. Belgium the Court held that there had been no violation of the Convention.

    The case concerned criminal proceedings conducted in Belgium which had led to the conviction of the applicant, an Italian national, for international arms trafficking.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Belgium

    17/04/2018 
    Judgment concerning Belgium

    In the case of Pirozzi v. Belgium the Court held that there had been no violation of the Convention.

    The case concerned the applicant’s detention by the Belgian authorities and his surrender to the Italian authorities under a European arrest warrant with a view to enforcing a criminal conviction imposing 14 years’ imprisonment for drug trafficking.

    Press release

    ...

Grand Chamber

  • Relinquishment

    12/04/2018 

    The Chamber to which the case of Mihalache v. Romania had been allocated has relinquished jurisdiction in favour of the Grand Chamber. The applicant in this case complains that he was convicted twice of the same offence following his arrest by the police in order to undergo a blood test to determine his blood alcohol level.

    Press release

    Cases pending before the Grand Chamber

    ...
  • Referral

    11/04/2018 

    The Court accepted the referral to the Grand Chamber of the case of Strand Lobben and Others v. Norway.

    The case concerns the removal of a mother’s parental authority and the adoption of her eldest son.

    Press release

    Cases pending before the Grand Chamber

    ...

Decision

  • Partial inadmissibility decision

    12/04/2018 

    The Court has delivered a partial inadmissibility decision in the case of Sakskoburggotski and Others v. Bulgaria.

    The application, which was lodged by the former king of Bulgaria, his sister and five other members of the royal family, concerns the attempts by the applicants to obtain the restitution of former properties of the Crown.

    The ECHR decided to consider two of the complaints put forward by the former king of Bulgaria and his sister, and declared the other complaints inadmissible. It communicated those complaints to the Bulgarian Government and invited it to submit observations. The Court’s ruling in the case will be made at a later date.

    Press release

    ...
Container01

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions

...