Grand Chamber judgment concerning Slovenia

11/12/2018

In the case of Lekić v. Slovenia the Court held that there has been no violation of the Convention.

The applicant was an associate, employee and then managing director of a company which, having no liquid assets, became insolvent. It was struck off the court register of companies in 2001, but that decision could not be served on the company, since it no longer had an office at its registered address; or elsewhere. In 2010 part of the applicant’s monthly salary payments were seized to pay off a debt incurred by the company.

Before the Court, the applicant complained about the company’s striking-off and the fact that he had been held liable for its debts.

Press release Delivery of the judgment Webcast of the hearing (14/03/2018) Country profile - Slovenia

Container02

Fax Issue - New Temporary Fax Numbers

As a result of a widespread issue with the Court's fax provider please use the following temporary fax numbers until further notice:

For interim measures

+33 (0)3 90 21 43 50 instead of +33 (0)3 88 41 39 00

For other correspondence

+33 (0)3 90 21 43 10 instead of +33 (0)3 88 41 27 30

Grand Chamber

  • Forthcoming judgment

    11/12/2018 

    The Court will be delivering its Grand Chamber judgment in the case of Murtazaliyeva v. Russia on 18 December 2018.

    In this case the applicant, a Russian national of Chechen origin, complains of the unfairness of criminal proceedings brought against her for preparing a terrorist attack.

    Press release

    Webcast of the hearing (14/02/2018)

    Factsheet: Terrorism

    Country profile - Russia

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Germany

    04/12/2018 
    Judgment concerning Germany

    In the case of Ilnseher v. Germany, the Court has held that there was no violation of the Convention.

    The case concerns the lawfulness of the applicant’s preventive detention; he was sentenced to 10 years in prison for strangling a woman who was out jogging.

    Press release

    Delivery of the judgment

    Webcast of the hearing (29/11/2017)

    Country profile - Germany

    ...
  • Request for an advisory opinion

    04/12/2018 

    The Grand Chamber panel decided to accept the request for an advisory opinion from the French Court of Cassation received in October 2018. It is the first request received by the Court since the entry into force of Protocol No. 16.

    Press release

    ...

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Lithania

    11/12/2018 

    In the case of M.A. and Others v. Lithuania the Court found several violations of the Convention.

    The case concerned a Russian family of seven who, after leaving Chechnya, tried on three separate occasions to seek asylum in Lithuania, but were each time refused the right to make an application at the border.

    Press release

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Slovakia

    11/12/2018 

    In the case of Lakatošová and Lakatoš v. Slovakia the Court found a violation of the prohibition of the discrimination and the violation of the right to life.

    The two applicants in the case, a married couple, were seriously injured and three members of their Roma family were killed in a shooting spree at their home by an off-duty police officer. When questioned by the police, the officer stated that he had been thinking about “a radical solution” for “dealing with” Roma people. He was ultimately given a reduced sentence of nine years’ imprisonment owing to diminished responsibility. The ruling was adopted in the form of a simplified judgment which contained no legal reasoning.

    Press release

     

    ...

Interim measures

  • Interim measures granted

    04/12/2018 
    Interim measures granted

    The Court decided to grant interim measure in the new inter-State case brought by Ukraine against Russia concerning events in the Kerch Strait.

    Press release

    ...

Hearings

  • Grand Chamber hearing concerning Spain

    28/11/2018 
    Grand Chamber hearing concerning Spain

    The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of López Ribalda and Others v. Spain.

    The applicants, five cashiers working for the supermarket chain M.S.A., were dismissed on disciplinary grounds following proceedings in which video recordings showing them stealing items were admitted in evidence. In the proceedings before the Court the applicants complain in particular of the covert video surveillance and of the courts’ use of the data obtained to find that their dismissals were fair.

    Press release

    Webcast of the hearing

    Country profile - Spain

    ...

Container01

Delivered Judgments & Decisions

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions