Grand Chamber hearing concerning the United Kingdom


The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Ibrahim and Others v. the United Kingdom.

The case concerns the temporary delay in providing access to a lawyer during the police questioning of suspects involved in the 21 July 2005 London transport system bombings and the alleged prejudice to their ensuing trials.

Press release Factsheet: Terrorism Factsheet: Police arrest/assistance of a lawyer

Country profile - United Kingdom

Webcast of the hearing


  • Judgment concerning Portugal


    In the case of Brito Ferrinho Bexiga Villa-Nova v. Portugal, the Court held that there had been a violation of the right to respect for private life. The case concerned access to the bank accounts of a lawyer charged with tax fraud.

    The Court found that consultation of the lawyer’s bank statements had amounted to an interference with her right to respect for professional confidentiality.

    Press release

  • Judgment concerning Turkey


    In the case of Cengiz and Others v. Turkey, the Court held that there had been a violation of freedom of expression concerning the blocking of access to YouTube in Turkey from May 2008 to October 2010.

    Press release Factsheet: New technologies

  • Judgment concerning France


    In the case of Ebrahimian v. France, the Court found that there had been no violation of the Convention.

    The case concerned the decision not to renew the contract of employment of the applicant, a hospital social worker, because of her refusal to stop wearing the Muslim veil.

    Press release Factsheet: Religious symbols and clothing Factsheet: Freedom of religion Factsheet: Work-related rights

  • Judgment concerning Germany


    In the case of Annen v. Germany the Court found a violation of the applicant’s freedom of expression.

    The case concerned an order prohibiting the applicant from distributing anti-abortion leaflets in the immediate vicinity of a clinic where abortions were performed and from publishing on his website the names of the doctors who ran the clinic.

    Press release



  • Forthcoming hearings

    Forthcoming hearings

    In December 2015, the Court will be holding hearings in cases concerning the Czech Republic, Italy and Hungary.

    Press release


Grand Chamber

  • Forthcoming judgment

    Forthcoming judgment

    The Court will be delivering its Grand Chamber judgment in the case of Roman Zakharov v. Russia on 4 December 2015.

    The case concerns the complaint by an editor-in-chief of a publishing company about the lack of sufficient safeguards under Russian law against the monitoring of telephone communications by law-enforcement agencies.

    Press release

    Country profile - Russia

    Webcast of the hearing (24/09/2014)


Other information

  • New handbook ECHR-FRA


    The Court and the FRA (European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights) have launched a handbook on European law relating to the rights of the child. This handbook is a point of reference on both Council of Europe and European Union law related to the protection and promotion of children’s rights.

    More info


Delivered Judgments & Decisions

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions