New film on the ECHR


A new film presenting the European Court of Human Rights has just been produced. Aimed at a wide audience, the film explains how the Court works, describes the challenges faced by it and shows the scope of its activity through examples from the case-law.

The film is currently available in French and English, but will be issued in other official languages of the member States of the Council of Europe.

Film on the ECHR

All ECHR Videos

Grand Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Croatia

    Judgment concerning Croatia

    In the case of Muršić v. Croatia, the Court held that there had been a violation of the prohibition of inhuman or degrading treatment.

    The Court found that the conditions in which the applicant had been held in Bjelovar Prison were generally appropriate, but that there had been a violation of the Convention for the consecutive period of 27 days during which he had been confined in less than 3 sq. m of personal space.

    Delivery of the judgment

    Press release

    Factsheet - Detention conditions and treatment of prisoners

    Country profile : Croatia

    Webcast of the hearing (06/01/2016)

  • Referrals


    The Court has accepted the referral to the Grand Chamber of the case of Merabishvili v. Georgia which concerns the pre-trial detention of a former Prime Minister of Georgia, and of the case of Ramos Nunes de Carvalho e Sá v. Portugal which concerns disciplinary proceedings brought against a judge.

    Press release

    Cases pending before the Grand Chamber



  • Judgment concerning the Republic of Moldova


    In the case of Otgon v. the Republic of Moldova, the Court found a violation of the right to respect for private and family life.

    In this case, the applicant, who had suffered “serious acute dysentery” after drinking tap water, complained that the compensation awarded to her by the Moldovan courts was inadequate in relation to the harm she had suffered.

    Press release

    Factsheet - Health



  • Grand Chamber hearing concerning the Czech Republic

    Grand Chamber hearing concerning the Czech Republic

    The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Regner v. the Czech Republic.

    In 2006 the National Security Office revoked the security clearance which had been essential for the applicant’s duties as assistant to a Vice-Minister of Defence. The applicant, who had contested that decision, complained that the administrative proceedings in his case had been unfair in that it had been impossible to have access to a decisive piece of evidence classified as confidential.

    Press release

    Webcast of the hearing

    Country profile - Czech Republic


Other information

  • Inter-state application


    The Court has received an application from Slovenia against Croatia.

    The case concerns the actions of the Croatian judiciary and executive, in relation to legal claims brought by the bank Ljubljanska banka d.d. concerning the fate of assets and receivables following the disintegration of the former Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.

    Press release


Delivered Judgments & Decisions

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions